Accident Summary Nr: 829317 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104205836 | 09/30/1987 | 5149 | 0 | Frontier Cooperative Herbs |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to change the augers in the bin of a spice mixing machine. The machine bin had a power shaft with an auger at the bottom. Connected to the same shaft is an agitator bar that moves material down to the bottom of the bin. While she was trying to jog the machine around so she could get to the bolt that holds the auger, Employee #1 turned the machine on. Her finger was caught between the power shaft and the agitator bar and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104205836 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |