Accident Summary Nr: 829291 - Employee's frozen fingers amputated by cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115061152 | 02/24/1993 | 8221 | 0 | Drake University |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on November 30, 1992, Employee #1 finished loading garbage from a physical site and was preparing to transport the garbage to an area landfill. Employee #1 began to secure the winch and hook to prevent them from moving during travel. He held the slack cable in his hand to help the winch retract. The hook clip was covered with ice and was not staying in place. Employee #1 held the eye of the cable and his wet gloves stuck to the cable. Employee #1 did not realize that his fingers were frozen to the cable in the pinch point until the cable amputated the ring and little fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115061152 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |