Accident Summary Nr: 829291 - Employee's frozen fingers amputated by cable

Accident Summary Nr: 829291 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11506115202/24/199382210Drake University

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on November 30, 1992, Employee #1 finished loading garbage from a physical site and was preparing to transport the garbage to an area landfill. Employee #1 began to secure the winch and hook to prevent them from moving during travel. He held the slack cable in his hand to help the winch retract. The hook clip was covered with ice and was not staying in place. Employee #1 held the eye of the cable and his wet gloves stuck to the cable. Employee #1 did not realize that his fingers were frozen to the cable in the pinch point until the cable amputated the ring and little fingers on his left hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WIRE ROPE, FINGER, GLOVE, STUCK, FROZEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115061152 Hospitalized injury Amputation Garbage collectors