Accident Summary Nr: 829283 - Employee killed in oxygen deficient silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115056079 | 11/03/1992 | 5083 | 0 | Brenton Agri System, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a safety cage in a Harvestore silo. He climbed out of the safety cage and entered the silo through another wall opening. Employee #1 then descended the ropes into the silo. He was overcome by the carbon dioxide rich, oxygen-deficient atmosphere and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115056079 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |