Accident Summary Nr: 829242 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115051088 | 06/09/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Transportation, Department Of |
115051260 | 06/09/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Cedar Valley |
Abstract: At approximately 12:27 p.m. on June 8, 1992, Employee #1 entered a construction area as a coworker was backing up an empty dump truck. The employee was struck and knocked down by the dump truck. Her upper body was crushed. She reportedly died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115051088 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction inspectors | ||
2 | 115051260 | Occupation Not Listed |