Accident Summary Nr: 829242 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115051088 | 06/09/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Transportation, Department Of |
| 115051260 | 06/09/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Cedar Valley |
Abstract: At approximately 12:27 p.m. on June 8, 1992, Employee #1 entered a construction area as a coworker was backing up an empty dump truck. The employee was struck and knocked down by the dump truck. Her upper body was crushed. She reportedly died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115051088 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction inspectors | ||
| 2 | 115051260 | Occupation Not Listed |