Accident Summary Nr: 829234 - Employee dies after inhaling nitrogen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115050346 | 05/18/1992 | 2873 | 0 | Arcadian Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were cleaning filters in a hydrogen purifying tank. Employee #1 used a self-propelled personal lift to access the tank's upper external portion. While on the lift, he inserted his upper body into the tank. During the cleaning operation, the tank was partly purged with nitrogen to remove dust particles from inside the tank's upper portion. During that time, the coworkers noted that the employee was not responding. Using a crane to access the tank's external upper level, the coworkers found Employee #1 unconscious. He later died of oxygen deficiency.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115050346 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |