Accident Summary Nr: 829234 - Employee dies after inhaling nitrogen

Accident Summary Nr: 829234 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505034605/18/199228730Arcadian Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were cleaning filters in a hydrogen purifying tank. Employee #1 used a self-propelled personal lift to access the tank's upper external portion. While on the lift, he inserted his upper body into the tank. During the cleaning operation, the tank was partly purged with nitrogen to remove dust particles from inside the tank's upper portion. During that time, the coworkers noted that the employee was not responding. Using a crane to access the tank's external upper level, the coworkers found Employee #1 unconscious. He later died of oxygen deficiency.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CLEANING, INHALATION, NITROGEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115050346 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous plant and system operators