Accident Summary Nr: 829226 - Sulfur dioxide release occurs in millhouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104243555 | 03/19/1992 | 2046 | 0 | Penford Products Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on March 16, 1992, Employee #5, who worked in the millhouse of Building #12, noticed a strong sulfur dioxide odor coming from an unknown source. On the third floor of the building, Employee #3 had just turned on the main valve that controlled the sulfur dioxide addition in the grind mill operation. Employees #1 and #3 and their supervisor were in the control room when Employee #5 alerted them about the odor. The supervisor alerted the employees' general supervisor by phone. The supervisor and Employee #5 wore respirators. Employees #1 and #3, who were not wearing respirators, went to investigate the source of the sulfur dioxide. Employee #1 was able to access Building #4's third floor to turn off the main valve controlling the sulfur dioxide. Employees #1 through #5 suffered sulfur dioxide inhalation and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104243555 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 104243555 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 104243555 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 104243555 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 104243555 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |