Accident Summary Nr: 82921.015 - Employee is caught between in-turning nip point rollers and

Accident Summary Nr: 82921.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 01/26/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1122700.01501/26/2016423930J.R. Vinagro Corporation

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on Janurary 26, 2016, an employee was discovered under a conveyor system with a claw hammer nearby. The employee became caught within the in-turning rollers that drive the conveyor belt, and was partially pulled through. The employee's right arm was pulled between the rollers, and his head was partially crushed in the process. The rollers were approximately five inches in length, approximately 18-20 inches in diameter and covered with a thick rubber blanket for gripping purposes. The employee had free unobstructed access to the rollers because there were no guards or engineering controls to prevent employees from entering this area of the conveyor system. The employee sustained fatal crushing injuries to his right hand, wrist, forearm shoulder and head. The employee also sustained crushing/fracture type injuries to his legs, feet and upper torso.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor, Crushing, Foot, Forearm, Fracture, Hand, Head, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Shoulder, Skull, Torso, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1122700.015 20 M Fatality Laborers, except construction