Accident Summary Nr: 829200 - Employee's finger amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104203120 | 10/05/1987 | 3089 | 0 | Schafer Systems Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting plastic material on an unguarded saw. As he pushed the material through the saw blade, the material kicked back, causing his right index finger to strike the blade. The finger was amputated at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104203120 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |