Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 82919.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Grain Elevator

Accident: 82919.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/09/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1124224.01502/10/2016Western Producers Cooperative

At 4:30 p.m. on February 9, 2016, an employee was unjamming blockage in a grain chute leading to an elevator leg. The employee somehow entered the grain chute leading to the elevator leg and slid head first down the chute into the operatin g leg. The operating elevator leg buckets struck employee in the head and decap itated him.

Keywords: access/egress, agriculture, amputation, caught in, conveyor, decapitated, grain elevator, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1124224.015 51 M Fatality Farm equipment mechanics