Accident: 82919.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Grain Elevator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1124224.015 | 02/10/2016 | Western Producers Cooperative |
At 4:30 p.m. on February 9, 2016, an employee was unjamming blockage in a grain chute leading to an elevator leg. The employee somehow entered the grain chute leading to the elevator leg and slid head first down the chute into the operatin g leg. The operating elevator leg buckets struck employee in the head and decap itated him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1124224.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics |