Accident Summary Nr: 829176 - Employees become ill after exposure to burning resin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115064099 | 05/04/1993 | 3423 | 0 | Lisle Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #4, and another employee were working approximately 30 ft east of a vented oven. Employees #3, #6, and a seventh employee were more than 30 feet northwest of the oven. A 3-lb coffee can containing approximately 1 lb of waste structural epoxy adhesive and a plastic spoon had been placed in the oven to cure. The contents became too hot and caught fire. The fumes came back into the building through open windows and doors near which some of the employees were working. The seven employees began to smell something burning. At 9:45 a.m., they went outside. (They might have reentered the building and then gone back outside.) The employees began to suffer nausea, irritation, and headaches. Employee #6 began to feel worse and lay down on the floor. An ambulance transported her and Employee #5 to the hospital. Company officials took the other employees to the hospital. The employees did not receive a specific diagnosis. The can was removed from the oven approximately 30 minutes after the incident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115064099 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 2 | 115064099 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 3 | 115064099 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Assemblers | ||
| 4 | 115064099 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
| 5 | 115064099 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 6 | 115064099 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 7 | 115064099 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Punching and stamping press machine operators |