Accident Summary Nr: 829150 - Railroad switchman dies after being struck by paper roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115043176 | 08/12/1991 | 4011 | 0 | Chicago And North Western Railway Company |
Abstract: A truck carrying large rolls of paper was hit by a train as it drove across the tracks. The impact knocked the rolls off the truck. One of the rolls struck Employee #1, the railroad switchman, causing multiple fractures. He died of a blood clot three weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115043176 | Fatality | Fracture | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |