Accident Summary Nr: 829119 - Employee's fingertips amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 829119 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10426363711/05/199136630Conifer Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was putting plastic plugs in square metal tubing. His fingers became caught between the material and the back stop of the machine. His fingertips were amputated and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104263637 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's