Accident Summary Nr: 829119 - Employee's fingertips amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104263637 | 11/05/1991 | 3663 | 0 | Conifer Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was putting plastic plugs in square metal tubing. His fingers became caught between the material and the back stop of the machine. His fingertips were amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104263637 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |