Accident Summary Nr: 829101 - Employee's forearm amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104256631 | 10/15/1990 | 2011 | 0 | Excel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a press that deboned the shoulder meat of a hog. After the meat was pressed off the bone, the machine would operate to take the bone out of the machine so the next pieces can move into the point of operation. Sometimes the bone would not get completely out of the way of the next portion to be deboned, and the operator would need to use a tool to push it aside. Employee #1 used the tool, but had trouble getting the bone out of the way. The machine cycled while his arm and the tool were in the press, boring the head down into Employee #1's hand and forearm. His arm was amputated below the elbow. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104256631 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |