Accident Summary Nr: 829093 - Employee commits suicide by setting himself on fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104239801 | 01/23/1990 | 2011 | 0 | Ibp, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a warehouse. During his lunch break he went to the gas pump area, which is 300 yards from his work area, tore the nozzle off the gas hose, doused himself with gasoline, and set himself on fire. The employee admitted to those who came to his aid that he had set himself on fire. He died 6 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104239801 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |