Accident Summary Nr: 829085 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF COVERED WITH DUST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104236500 | 09/25/1989 | 2819 | 0 | Midwest Carbide Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MAINTENANCE WORKER, HAD CHANGED A ROLLER ON A BELT CONVEYOR AND HAD DROPPED THE ROLLER ONTO A LOWER-LEVEL, INCLINED ROOF. THE ROOF WAS COVERED WITH DUST. WHEN HE WENT TO GET THE ROLLER, HE SLID OFF THE ROOF TO A FLAT ROOF 20 TO 25 FEET BELOW. THE WORKER DIED AS A RESULT OF INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104236500 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |