Accident Summary Nr: 829069 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN GUILLOTINE CUTTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104212204 | 04/25/1988 | 2499 | 0 | Burlington Basket Company Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING PIECES OF VENEER FROM THE BACK SIDE OF A GUILLOTINE CUTTER MACHINE. HE PUSHED THE GUARD OUT OF THE WAY AND REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION OF THE BLADE. THE BLADE CAME DOWN AND AMPUTATED HIS FINGERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104212204 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |