Accident Summary Nr: 829051 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN THUMB CAUGHT BETWEEN TWO OBJECTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104207881 | 02/03/1988 | 3715 | 0 | Fruehauf Corporation Inc. |
Abstract: THE FLOOR OF THE TRAILER WAS BEING LOWERED INTO A FIXTURE. EMPLOYEE #1 NOTICED A PIECE OF TAPE SLIGHTLY OUT OF PLACE, SO HE REACHED IN TO ADJUST IT. HIS THUMB GOT CAUGHT BETWEEN THE MATERIAL AND THE FIXTURE. THE LOWEREING RATE IS VERY SLOW, SO THE EMPLOYEE PROBABLY THOUGHT HE COULD MAKE THE ADJUSTMENT SAFELY. HE APPARENTLY MISJUDGED THE DANGER OF HIS ACTIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104207881 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |