Accident Summary Nr: 828962 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY BOBCAT BUCKET CROSSBAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104237003 | 08/02/1989 | 4741 | 0 | Riefco Corp. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a bobcat on the north side of a Gondola railway car, transferring salvage truck components into a truck. The operator asked Employee #1 to look inside the truck to see how full it was. As he did this, the cross bar of the bobcat bucket arms struck the employee in the head and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104237003 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |