Accident Summary Nr: 828947 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY ROLLOVER OF SPRAYING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104236997 | 07/27/1989 | 5191 | 0 | Simplot Soilbuilders |
Abstract: Employee #1 filled a plant spray tank and left the plant to start for a field that was to be sprayed a half mile south and nine tenths of a mile west of Intersection D11 and 1041. The machine left the north side of the road heading west. The machine rolled over after leaving the road and entering a ditch at a northwest angle to the roadway. Upon reaching the north side of the ditch the machine rolled over, pinning Employee #1 in the machine. The machine was a big 2500 flotation sprayer, made by the Rickel Manufacturing Corporation, with a maximum speed of 30 miles per hour. The accident was approximately four miles from the field that was to be sprayed. Employee #1 was the only employee involved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104236997 | Fatality | Dislocation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |