Accident Summary Nr: 828939 - Employee killed when struck by backing trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104233101 | 03/14/1989 | 4213 | 0 | Black Hills Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the driver of truck #603, which was being loaded, was on the ground away from the loading operations, talking with the truck pusher in front of the truck. The pusher signaled the driver of truck #639 to back up and stretch out the trailer. He then left Employee #1 and went to measure the load on the loaded truck. The next time Employee #1 was observed he was being struck and run over by truck #639 and killed. Truck #639 had a plate behind the cab that restricted the rear view. It was mentioned in the interview with the pusher that no signal was given to stop the truck being backed up.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104233101 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |