Accident Summary Nr: 828939 - Employee killed when struck by backing trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104233101 | 03/14/1989 | 4213 | 0 | Black Hills Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the driver of truck #603, which was being loaded, was on the ground away from the loading operations, talking with the truck pusher in front of the truck. The pusher signaled the driver of truck #639 to back up and stretch out the trailer. He then left Employee #1 and went to measure the load on the loaded truck. The next time Employee #1 was observed he was being struck and run over by truck #639 and killed. Truck #639 had a plate behind the cab that restricted the rear view. It was mentioned in the interview with the pusher that no signal was given to stop the truck being backed up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104233101 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |