Accident Summary Nr: 82893.015 - Employee is killed by heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1123858.015 | 02/09/2016 | 922160 | City Of Derby |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 7, 2016, an employee, a volunteer Fire Fighter, responded to a smoke alarm call at a business. Several hours later, after the employee had returned home, he experienced cardiac arrest and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1123858.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |