Accident Summary Nr: 828905 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 828905 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/31/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10419888208/04/198716230Iowa Southern Utilities

Abstract: A two-person power line crew was framing a utility pole. They were using a lifting device mounted on a truck. The boom operator moved the boom into a 7620-volt overhead power line. The other power line worker touched the back of the truck and was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRUCK BOOM, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104198882 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers