Accident Summary Nr: 828897 - Employee's wrist fractured when struck by bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104250477 | 03/19/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Northwest Erection Services, Inc. |
| 104236005 | 03/19/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Ringland-Johnson-Crowley Company |
| 104250485 | 03/19/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Schammel Electrical Contracting |
| 104250493 | 03/19/1990 | 1711 | 0 | National Sheet Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Several employees were installing a new 1.125-in.-diameter wire rope load line onto a Manitowoc 250-ton crane (Model No. H100W). To hold tension on the wire rope as it was wound onto the drum, Employee #1 attached a 0.5-in.-diameter chocker to the end of the boom, turned the load line around, and inserted a lever bar in the other end of the chocker, holding it by hand. This procedure caused too much tension, so the drum was stopped. Employee #1 was going to take off one turn and release tension on the bar. The bar came loose and hit him on the wrist, fracturing the large bone and dislocating a small bone. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104250477 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 104236005 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 104250485 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 104250493 | Occupation Not Listed |