Accident Summary Nr: 828889 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104263264 | 06/13/1991 | 3443 | 0 | Clay Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanical power press operator, had been using a pair of pliers to remove parts from a die. A part became lodged in the die and when the employee reached his hand in to remove it, he leaned forward and depressed the foot control. The press tripped, amputating his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104263264 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |