Accident Summary Nr: 828871 - EMPLOYEE DIED WHEN CAUGHT IN A DISTRIBUTION CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 828871 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/16/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10423581710/20/198935610Viking Pump, Inc.

Abstract: On October 16, 1989, Employee #1, who was a maintenance worker, walked up the runway, along the side of the incline conveyor. The equipment involved was the Green Sand Belt Conveyor System in a foundry. It consisted of a mullet, an incline belt conveyor, and a distribution belt conveyor overhead. The distribution conveyor had plugged with sand. When Employee #1 reached the top, he fell into the distribution conveyor and got caught between the rollers and the belt. Employee #1 sustained fatal chest injuries. This belt conveyor system had been installed in 1976 and had never been provided with guarding of the moving machinery.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, BELT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, FALL, FOUNDRY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104235817 Fatality Fracture Industrial machinery repairers