Accident Summary Nr: 828871 - EMPLOYEE DIED WHEN CAUGHT IN A DISTRIBUTION CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104235817 | 10/20/1989 | 3561 | 0 | Viking Pump, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 16, 1989, Employee #1, who was a maintenance worker, walked up the runway, along the side of the incline conveyor. The equipment involved was the Green Sand Belt Conveyor System in a foundry. It consisted of a mullet, an incline belt conveyor, and a distribution belt conveyor overhead. The distribution conveyor had plugged with sand. When Employee #1 reached the top, he fell into the distribution conveyor and got caught between the rollers and the belt. Employee #1 sustained fatal chest injuries. This belt conveyor system had been installed in 1976 and had never been provided with guarding of the moving machinery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104235817 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |