Accident Summary Nr: 828855 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104234802 | 06/13/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Franklin County Secondary Road Department |
Abstract: TWO COUNTY WORKERS WERE REPLACING A ROAD SIGN LOCATED IN A DITCH ALONG THE SOUTH SIDE OF A COUNTY ROAD. THEY WERE USING A GS INDUSTRIES, INC., CRANE (GS 72 MODEL NO. 261, SERIAL NO. 722611185) MOUNTED ON A 1985 GMC TRUCK. THEY DUG A HOLE FOR THE 16-FOOT-LONG, 4-INCH-BY-6-INCH REPLACEMENT SIGNPOST. THEN THEY HOOKED A CHAIN TO THE POST TO PLACE IT IN THE HOLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS AT THE CRANE'S CONTROLS; THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING NEXT TO THE TRUCK AT ITS REAR WHEELS. AS THE OPERATOR SWUNG THE BOOM FROM THE ROAD TOWARD THE DITCH, THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS DIRECTLY ABOVE THE POST HOLE. THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WERE BOTH TOUCHING THE TRUCK, WERE ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104234802 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104234802 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |