Accident Summary Nr: 828830 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104212972 | 09/09/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Modern Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer on a two-man roofing crew, set up a 24 ft wood extension ladder to access the roof of a building. He climbed the ladder to the roof and threw down the end of an extension cord that was to be plugged into an outlet. When he tried to get onto the ladder to come back down, the top section of the ladder slipped, then retracted all the way to the ground. Employee #1 fell 14 ft 2 1/2 in. to the concrete and was killed. Apparently, the hooks on the top section of the ladder were improperly hooked over the rungs of the ladder's bottom section. Employee #1 had not been instructed in the proper use of the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104212972 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |