Accident Summary Nr: 828822 - Employee killed when struck by chain

Accident Summary Nr: 828822 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10421266705/02/198815420Jens Olesen & Sons Construction Co.

Abstract: Two workers were sent with a truck and trailer to load a tool shed and take it back to the yard because it was the last day on the job. The tool shed was a 17 ft 3 in. by 8 ft wood building with metal skids; they were loading it onto the trailer by pulling it up ramps and sliding it with a winch mounted on the tow truck. Each end of a chain was attached to one of the front corners of the building and the wire rope from the winch was attached to the chain. One worker was in the truck cab operating the winch. The second worker was standing on the trailer watching. Employee #1 came out of the building under construction and walked over to watch. The chain broke and hit Employee #1 in the head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, WIRE ROPE, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104212667 Fatality Concussion Supervisors; carpenters and related workers