Accident Summary Nr: 828814 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104212675 | 05/10/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Great Plains Pipeline Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION CREW HAD STOPPED TRAFFIC IN BOTH DIRECTIONS AS THEY MOVED SOME EQUIPMENT ACROSS THE HIGHWAY. A TRUCK APPROACHING THE CONSTRUCTION AREA EXPERIENCED BRAKE FAILURE. THE DRIVER OF THE APPROACHING TRUCK STEERED IT INTO THE LEFT LANE, PAST THE STOPPED TRAFFIC, AND INTO THE CONSTRUCTION AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 (A CONSTRUCTION WORKER) WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104212675 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |