Accident Summary Nr: 828798 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 828798 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10419880906/26/198716110Manatts Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were realigning traffic cones on a highway off ramp that was under repair but still open to traffic. The wind created by a passing semi-truck blew off the employee's hat and when he turned to get it he stepped directly into the path of a backing dump truck. He was crushed to death.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104198809 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators