Accident Summary Nr: 828780 - Employee's hand and arm amputated in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104206750 | 03/30/1988 | 3089 | 0 | Advanced Technologies |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was operating a plastic extruding and molding tile machine, a storm caused a power outage. Employee #1 called his supervisor on the phone to find out what he should do. His supervisor instructed him not to start up the machine if the power was out for more than a hour. The supervisor also told Employee #1 not to run the former portion of the machine during start up. When the power was restored, Employee #1, apparently forgetting what his supervisor told him, left the former running while he cleaned the hot, semi-hard plastic from the head of the extruder, which was adjacent to the former. Employee #1's glove was caught on the hot plastic in the former's moving parts and his hand and arm were pulled into the former. Before Employee #1 could shut off the former, his hand and arm were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104206750 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |