Accident Summary Nr: 828764 - Employee Killed When Vehicle Fell On Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104206644 | 02/29/1988 | 5932 | 0 | Aikey Auto Salvage |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 USED A POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK TO HOIST THE BACK OF A PICKUP TRUCK ABOUT FOUR FEET OFF THE GROUND SO HE COULD REMOVE THE GAS TANK FROM THE PICKUP. HE FAILED TO USE ANY TYPE OF SECONDARY SUPPORT DEVICE (EG. BLOCKS). WHEN HE CRAWLED UNDER THE PICKUP TO REMOVE THE GAS TANK THE PICKUP SLIPPED OFF THE SINGLE FORK SUPPORTING IT AND FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104206644 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |