Accident Summary Nr: 828756 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER PARTLY AMPUTATED IN WOOD JOINER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104206594 | 02/08/1988 | 9223 | 0 | Corrections, Department Of |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A WOOD JOINTER WITH GLOVES ON. THE JOINTER CAUGHT ONE GLOVE AND PULLED HIS LITTLE FINGER INTO THE ROTATING BLADE OR CUTTER ON THE JOINER. THE FINGER WAS PARTIALLY AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104206594 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |