Accident Summary Nr: 828749 - Employee killed when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 828749 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10419969011/03/198735690Kirk Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to jump start a farm tractor for repair. He crossed terminals on the starter. The tractor, which was in forward gear, started and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: REPAIR, JUMP START, WORK RULES, STARTED IN GEAR, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104199690 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, mechanics and repairers