Accident Summary Nr: 828731 - Employee killed when run over by concrete truck

Accident Summary Nr: 828731 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10419956710/08/198732730Bard Concrete

Abstract: Employee #1 backed up a concrete truck to a 12 ft deep wash pit at a batch plant. He got out of the truck's cab and forgot to put the transmission in park. Employee #1 went to the rear of the truck and proceeded to accelerate the throttle.The truck backed up, knocking Employee #1 into the pit,. The truck then fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, CONCRETE TRUCK, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104199567 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, heavy