Accident Summary Nr: 828699 - Employee's finger amputated in mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104199526 | 09/16/1987 | 3714 | 0 | Benco Mfg. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tool and die maker, was troubleshooting a problem with a die on a mechanical power press. He shut off all power to the press three or four times and tried to correct the problem. On the next attempt, he shut off the press but decided against, or forgot to use, the manual switch that shuts off all power to the press. He had his hands in the point of operation, which was barrier guarded with gates. To remove the die from a bolster plate on the upper side, he removed four bolts. The upper die fell against a trigger that goes into the path of a sensor device that activates the ram of the press. Employee #1's hand became caught between the ram of the press and the top of the bolster plate and his finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104199526 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tool and die makers |