Accident Summary Nr: 828681 - One employee killed, one burned by ruptured propane pipeline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104195268 | 07/27/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Brehmer Excavating & Tiling Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of the company, was operating at a Jaina Farm field. He did not check for the possible existence of underground pipelines before starting work and the machine hit an 8 in., 100 psi propane pipeline. His coworkers, who were 10 ft away laying clay pipe, ran, thinking that Employee #1 was dead. He walked out of the fire, but later died. Employee #2 underwent outpatient treatment for a burned arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104195268 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Tile setters, hard and soft | ||
2 | 104195268 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Tile setters, hard and soft |