Accident Summary Nr: 828673 - BURN - GRAIN DUST FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104196159 | 04/14/1987 | 2869 | 0 | Grain Processing Corporation |
Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE CLEARING THE DOWNSPOUT OF A DUST COLLECTION CYCLONE THAT HAD BECOME CLOGGED WITH PROCESSED CORN SWEETENER DUST. THE EMPLOYEES HAD REMOVED PART OF THE DOWNSPOUT, RELEASING A LARGE CLOUD OF DUST. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS TAPPING ON THE DOWNSPOUT WITH A HAMMER TO SHAKE MORE OF THE DUST OUT. A FLASH FIRE OCCURRED, SERIOUSLY BURNING THIS EMPLOYEE ON BOTH HIS HANDS AND ARMS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED ON HIS LEFT FOREARM. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS A DAMAGED CLASS II, DIVISION 2 MERCURY VAPOR LIGHT IN THE AREA. THIS WAS SUSPECTED TO BE THE SOURCE OF IGNITION OF THE FIRE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104196159 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 104196159 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |