Accident Summary Nr: 828673 - BURN - GRAIN DUST FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 828673 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10419615904/14/198728690Grain Processing Corporation

Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE CLEARING THE DOWNSPOUT OF A DUST COLLECTION CYCLONE THAT HAD BECOME CLOGGED WITH PROCESSED CORN SWEETENER DUST. THE EMPLOYEES HAD REMOVED PART OF THE DOWNSPOUT, RELEASING A LARGE CLOUD OF DUST. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS TAPPING ON THE DOWNSPOUT WITH A HAMMER TO SHAKE MORE OF THE DUST OUT. A FLASH FIRE OCCURRED, SERIOUSLY BURNING THIS EMPLOYEE ON BOTH HIS HANDS AND ARMS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED ON HIS LEFT FOREARM. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS A DAMAGED CLASS II, DIVISION 2 MERCURY VAPOR LIGHT IN THE AREA. THIS WAS SUSPECTED TO BE THE SOURCE OF IGNITION OF THE FIRE.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI V, ELECTRICAL, FIRE, DUST COLLECTOR, CLOGGED, GRAIN DUST, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104196159 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations
2 104196159 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations