Accident Summary Nr: 828665 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER PINCHED WHILE ADJUSTING A CHAIN

Accident Summary Nr: 828665 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193747204/23/198735230Productive Acres Mfg. Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADJUSTING THE DEPTH OF BEND ON A PRESS BRAKE. HE WAS WEARING GLOVES. WHILE HE WAS PUSHING ON THE ADJUSTMENT HANDLE THE GLOVE BECAME CAUGHT IN THE SMALL ADJUSTMENT CHAIN. HE LOST THE FINGERNAIL AND SOME SKIN OFF THE TIP OF THIRD FINGER OF HIS LEFT HAND.

Keywords: CHAIN, MAINTENANCE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101937472 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Punching and stamping press machine operators