Accident Summary Nr: 828640 - One employee killed, one injured by falling steel truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104216866 | 11/14/1988 | 3441 | 0 | Mid-States Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were welding on a 23,000 lb steel truss when the nylon web sling that was holding the truss off the ground broke. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the falling truss. Employee #2 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104216866 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 104216866 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |