Accident Summary Nr: 828632 - Employee's fingers amputated in brake press

Accident Summary Nr: 828632 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10421682510/19/198839930Fairtron Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a brake press to bend small pieces of aluminum to a 90 degree angle. When reached with his hand to remove a part the top ram came down, amputating the middle, ring, and little fingers and to the first joint of his index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104216825 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators