Accident Summary Nr: 828624 - Employee killed when buried in corn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104216833 | 10/31/1988 | 4221 | 0 | Consolidated Co-Op Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sucking corn out of an outside storage container with a Vac-A-Vator. He was buried in the grain, possibly when grain was sucked out from under him. Employee #1 was killed. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104216833 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |