Accident Summary Nr: 828608 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104216585 | 08/02/1988 | 0213 | 0 | James Masching Farm |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING ON A FARM FELL AND, IN FALLING, GRABBED AN ENERGIZED ELECTRIC CORD. AS HE WAS FALLING, HE PULLED THE CORD AGAINST A PIPE, CUTTING A 0.125-INCH SLIT IN THE CORD'S INSULATION. THIS ENERGIZED THE PIPE; AND, WHEN THE EMPLOYEE'S LEG TOUCHED THE PIPE, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104216585 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |