Accident Summary Nr: 828608 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT

Accident Summary Nr: 828608 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10421658508/02/198802130James Masching Farm

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING ON A FARM FELL AND, IN FALLING, GRABBED AN ENERGIZED ELECTRIC CORD. AS HE WAS FALLING, HE PULLED THE CORD AGAINST A PIPE, CUTTING A 0.125-INCH SLIT IN THE CORD'S INSULATION. THIS ENERGIZED THE PIPE; AND, WHEN THE EMPLOYEE'S LEG TOUCHED THE PIPE, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, FALL, ELECTRIC CORD, E AG, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104216585 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers