Accident Summary Nr: 828590 - Employee killed when crushed under end loader wheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104216569 | 07/26/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Des Moines Disposal Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the site manager, was standing on the ground between the tire and body of an end loader, using a screwdriver to make contact between the terminals of the starter in order to jump start the loader. The loader had been left in gear and, when it started, it went forward, running over Employee #1 and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104216569 | Fatality | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |