Accident Summary Nr: 828582 - Employee's fingertip amputated by meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104216551 | 07/25/1988 | 5411 | 0 | Franzenburg Food Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing meat into a meat grinder by hand. When her right middle finger came into contact with the auger of the grinder the fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104216551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |