Accident Summary Nr: 828558 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT THUMB BETWEEN BELT AND PULLEY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101937423 | 03/27/1987 | 5085 | 0 | Caldwells Des Moines Barrel Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADJUSTING A BELT WITH THE MOTOR AND PULLEY STILL RUNNING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING GLOVES WHICH WERE CAUGHT BY THE BELT, PULLING HIS HAND INTO THE NIP POINT BETWEEN THE BELT AND PULLEY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101937423 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |