Accident Summary Nr: 828558 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT THUMB BETWEEN BELT AND PULLEY

Accident Summary Nr: 828558 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193742303/27/198750850Caldwells Des Moines Barrel Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADJUSTING A BELT WITH THE MOTOR AND PULLEY STILL RUNNING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING GLOVES WHICH WERE CAUGHT BY THE BELT, PULLING HIS HAND INTO THE NIP POINT BETWEEN THE BELT AND PULLEY.

Keywords: BELT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, LOCKOUT, NIP POINT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101937423 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations