Accident Summary Nr: 828541 - Employee killed in fall from beam

Accident Summary Nr: 828541 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10420219707/31/198717910Northwest Erection Service

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were measuring columns and support beams of a structural addition. He apparently slipped when he attempted to step over a 4 to 5 in. gap between the new beam and a ledge on the existing building. He fell approximately 20 ft, landing on his head and shoulders, and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104202197 Fatality Concussion Structural metal workers