Accident Summary Nr: 828533 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 828533 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10419891607/07/198717960Younglove Construction Company

Abstract: A 47-year-old employee was finishing a welding job in a feed mill. The employee was working on a holiday, and he was alone at the worksite. The employee's body was found later. Neither the autopsy nor the post-accident investigation could discover the exact cause of death. However, it appeared that the employee was electrocuted when he unplugged the welder by its power supply cord. (The welding leads had been disconnected from the welder.) The attachment plug on the power cord was defective, exposing current-carrying conductors.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104198916 Fatality Electric Shock Machinery maintenance occupations