Accident Summary Nr: 828525 - Employee's fingers crushed by pork product bagging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104198924 | 07/07/1987 | 2011 | 0 | Wilson Food Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a pork product bagging machine. During setup, the plastic film was not feeding through properly. The machine was equipped with a guard that covered all blades and moving equipment and was interlocked with an emergency stop button. The only opening into the machine was where the full bags of product exited. Employee #1 reached through this opening between the straight blades and attempted to straighten the plastic film before the other cut-off blades cycled. His hand was caught by the knives, which are pushed by 3,000 psi into the plastic, and his forefingers were crushed. One forefinger was reattached surgically. No pork product was in the machine at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104198924 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |