Accident Summary Nr: 828517 - EMPLOYEE'S LEFT THUMB AMPUTATED IN BELT AND PULLEY

Accident Summary Nr: 828517 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10194171403/10/198750930Remelt Industries

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A SCRAP METAL SHREDDER. THE MACHINE JAMMED WITH MATERIAL. THE EMPLOYEE THOUGHT HE HAD SHUT OFF THE EQUIPMENT, BUT NONE OF THE CONTROL SWITCHES WERE LABELED. HE TRIED TO UNJAM THE SHREDDER BY PULLING ON THE MAIN DRIVE BELTS WITH BOTH HANDS. THE MACHINE SUDDENLY CLEARED, THE BELTS STARTED UP AND EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGERS WERE CAUGHT IN THE DRIVE PULLEY. THE TIP OF HIS LEFT THUMB WAS AMPUTATED.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BELT, WORK RULES, THUMB, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, NIP POINT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101941714 Hospitalized injury Amputation Crushing and grinding machine operators