Accident Summary Nr: 828517 - EMPLOYEE'S LEFT THUMB AMPUTATED IN BELT AND PULLEY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101941714 | 03/10/1987 | 5093 | 0 | Remelt Industries |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A SCRAP METAL SHREDDER. THE MACHINE JAMMED WITH MATERIAL. THE EMPLOYEE THOUGHT HE HAD SHUT OFF THE EQUIPMENT, BUT NONE OF THE CONTROL SWITCHES WERE LABELED. HE TRIED TO UNJAM THE SHREDDER BY PULLING ON THE MAIN DRIVE BELTS WITH BOTH HANDS. THE MACHINE SUDDENLY CLEARED, THE BELTS STARTED UP AND EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGERS WERE CAUGHT IN THE DRIVE PULLEY. THE TIP OF HIS LEFT THUMB WAS AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101941714 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |